Saturday, August 1, 2009

FOTD & Another 'Haul.' (:

Sorry for the lack of updates, I've just been busy with work and enjoying the rest of my summer. I have a couple of reviews and stuff lined up but by the time I get home from work, it's too dark to take nice pictures, or I'm just too lazy, haha.

Also, lately I've been feeling like my make-up is not on point, and that nothing comes together how I want it to. I should practice more, cause it seems like everytime I try something I end up with a 'what the hell did I do to my face' look, and then I just get frustrated and give up. :/

Here's a simple look I did the other day:


Used:
Eyes:
MAC Soft Ochre p/p
L'Oreal HiP Duo in Wicked (gold side used all over the lid)
MAC Espresso e/s (used in outer V and crease)
Annabelle Ebony e/s (matte black used wet as liner & to fill in brows)
Maybelline Clear Great Lash (on brows)
Urban Decay's Ransom e/s (on lowerlash line)
Wet n' Wild Glow e/l (on lower waterline)
Rimmel Sexy Curves mascara

Cheeks:
Jane Be Pure Mineral Blush in Rose Satin
NYC Chroma Faceglow in Moonstone (as highlight on cheek)

Lips:
MAC Bare Slimshine

(Sorry about the sweaty pictures, I took this after I came home from playing basketball :D)

Yesterday me and my family went to Niagara Falls, and I went to the Coach Factory there. They had 2 bags that I wanted to pick up, but my sister had got me one of them in the States for me already for a birthday present, so I just picked this little baby up:

I know I'm on a 'No Buy.' But I feel like I can't cut out buying things completely, but I have cut down from spending ridiculous amounts of money like I used to do. I think I'm gradually going to cut down, but I feel like I should treat myself once in a while instead of being so frugal with everything. I'm happy cause I haven't blown my paycheck like I usually do!

Ohh, and on Monday I'm going to do a little beauty investigation. I'm actually really interested in this, I'm not going to give you any details, but it should be interesting, haha - as stupid as this sounds right now.

Till later! (:

P.S - Thank you to all my followers, new & old, I love knowing that people are interested in my blog, and I love finding new blogs to read also! (:

10 comments:

XINAR0X said...

You look Gorgeous!!!!

lindah said...

I like the pop of color on your lower lashes :D it's such a fun look! and I feel like my makeup is kinda whack sometimes too! LOL, I went to the movies with bright red lips :) and you should just cut down, because not buying anything will make you go crazy and end up blowing it! LOL xD can't wait for your investigation, hope you post it soon :)

and yeah she's growing fast for someone who just turned 12! I think a little too fast. I remember when I was my boyfriend's little sister's age and I was a 0. She's already a 1! lol, hopefully she doesn't get to chunky :)

btw, cute nerdy glasses!

Rai said...

Ahh, I know what you mean! That's why I play with my makeup to get an idea of what I want to do.

I love your makeup! You look so cute with your glasses on. (:

Wonder what this investigation is. >.> lol I feel so lost.

Deborah said...

Love the look. Great to see another glasses wearer with some great make-up!

GoldBeauty88 said...

Such gorgeous pictures of you and lovely look too! I love you in the glasses x

I get that too when ever I swatch on the perfect combo at the back of my hand except during application I switch the colours around,it then starts to look terrible I usually start all over again but some times I just can’t be half asked ha ha

Iyah said...

pretty look!! :D

Iyah said...

pretty look!! :D

Kym said...

you are beautiful! love the glasses! hehehe! ;P

Vanessa M. said...

sexy glasses ;)

The Makeup Snob.com said...

You look gorgeous! Love the glasses too!!

Sara (www.themakeupsnob.com)